CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N1:130

Mr. Terry Choi
Silver Timing Ltd.
8/F, Pioneer Place,
33 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong
China

RE: The tariff classification of wooden dowels from China

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter, dated April 8, 2021, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on “wood round sticks”. Photos and product information were submitted for our review.

The products under consideration are wooden dowels constructed of solid wood. You identify the wood as Betula genus, or birch (a nonconiferous wood). The dowels are sanded wood rods with a continuous circular profile throughout their length. Product 1 measures 6 inches in length with a diameter of 6 millimeters. Product 2 measures 12 inches in length with a diameter of 4 millimeters. Multiple dowels are packaged together for retail sale, and they are marketed for craft use.

The applicable subheading for the wooden dowels will be 4409.29.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wood (including strips and friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled) continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, rebated, chamfered, V-jointed, beaded, molded, rounded or the like) along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed: Nonconiferous: Other: Other: Wood dowel rods: Sanded, grooved or otherwise advanced in condition. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4409.29.6600, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4409.29.6600, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD) for wood mouldings and millwork products from China (A570-117, C570-118). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division